The Hyacinth Macaw
The Hyacinth Macaw, is the largest in the Macaw family and that’s saying a lot. They can grow to a whopping 40 inches in length with a wingspan of almost 60 inches.
They’re giant blue flying birds. And what a blue! The Hyacinth Macaw is covered in the most vibrant blue feathers you’ve ever seen.
They have an enormous striking black beak with yellow streaks on the bottom mandible. Their beak is known to be the most powerful beak of all birds and it has the power to crack coconuts.
Native to Central Northeastern, central and southwestern Brazil, eastern Bolivia and northeastern Paraguay, the Hyacinth Macaw lives primarily in lightly forested areas in the seasonally flooded grasslands. Unfortunately this amazing bird is on the Endangered Species list.
In the wild Hyacinth Macaws also known as the Anodorhynchus Hyacinthinus live in pairs, family groups, or flocks of 10 to 30 and they eat a variety of fruits, nuts and seeds, flowers, leaves, and stems of plants, and insects and snails for protein. When adult macaws choose mates, they generally bond for life.
They begin breeding around seven years of age and generally breed about once a year. The female lays one or two eggs, which hatch after about 29 days. The chicks are independent around six months old. One of the striking features of the Hyacinth Macaw is despite their large size and powerful beak, they are extremely gentle. Known as “gentle giants” Hyacinth Macaws do not typically bite or become aggressive.
As for their noise level, macaws are generally known as noisy birds yet that reputation somehow missed this gorgeous bird. True, they do make the normal morning and evening chatter because in the wild this chatter is usually a way of determining where everyone is in the treetops.
The Hyacinth Macaw is a spectacular bird loved worldwide for their beauty and their personality. Their dwindling numbers is sad and anything that can be done to save their species is a positive step.
Araras Pantanal Eco Lodge is honoured to participate in a conservation activity defending the macaw in general and the Hyacinth Macaw in particular caring and nurturing chicks and releasing around 50 birds, yearly, into the wild.